Accident Summary Nr: 170703227 - Employee's right middle fingertip amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947412 | 07/01/1992 | 2024 | 0 | Nestle Dairies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the extruder's production tray, which also serves as a guard. She stated that the extruder was not operating when she began to remove the tray, but it suddenly came on. Her hand slipped simultaneously with the starting of the extruder and contacted the blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputated right middle fingertip. She had not de-energized or disengaged the power source to the extruder prior to removing the guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947412 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |