Accident Summary Nr: 170703193 - Two employees injured in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170703193 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 06/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194717206/08/199217510Mace Carter Builder

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious injuries from an approximately 13 ft fall from a horse scaffold that toppled over. Both employees were hospitalized. Several factors contributed to their fall. First, the terrain on which the scaffold was positioned was uneven. Second, Employees #1 and #2 placed ladders atop the 20 in. wide platform and against the two story apartment building on which they were installing wood siding, which thrust the scaffold away from the building when they used it. Additionally, the scaffold had a broken weld and the braces and the legs were bent.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, LADDER, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111947172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 111947172 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters