Accident Summary Nr: 170703169 - Employee's fingertip amputated during crane operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111947164 | 06/04/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Neil F. Lampson Inc.- Area 1125 -Ic |
Abstract: On April 30, 1992, Employee #1 attended a pre-operations safety meeting. Keeping fingers and body parts out of pinch points was discussed in detail. Tag lines were attached to the load so operators could control its movement without exposing fingers and body parts to the load. At about 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was assigned as a spotter to assist in the crane operation while a horseshoe attachment was being removed from a rocket motor aft skirt assembly. The load shifted, and Employee #1's left index fingertip was caught between the tank and clevis adapter. His fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the Lancaster Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111947164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |