Accident Summary Nr: 170703136 - BURN - CONTACT WITH HOT SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111946943 | 05/26/1992 | 9223 | 0 | Kern County Sheriff Department |
Abstract: RESISTANCE IN A LOOSE CONNECTION AT A TERMINAL CAUSED HEATING IN A METAL TOGGLE SWITCH. THE SWITCH WAS CONTAINED IN A CONTROL CONSOLE USED TO OPERATE THE LIGHTS, TELEVISION, DOORS, AND OTHER EQUIPMENT IN A JAIL. AN OFFICER IN THE CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION SUSTAINED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HER RIGHT THUMB AND INDEX FINGER WHEN SHE TOUCHED THE SWITCH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111946943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Correctional institution officers |