Accident Summary Nr: 170703102 - Employee's finger amputated after being degloved by chopper

Accident Summary Nr: 170703102 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 03/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194696805/29/199222210O. C. Tanks

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a chopper used to cut fiberglass strands into tiny particles, which are mixed with resin to form tanks. Employee #1 was cleaning fuzz from the rollers and blade by blowing them with compressed air. During this cleaning process, the employee decided he could better remove the fuzz while the parts were rotating. He had a coworker turn on the chopper, and shortly thereafter his left hand somehow become caught between the nip and anvil rollers and was pulled into the cutting head. Employee #1's left index finger was degloved; subsequent complications required that the finger to be amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111946968 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.