Accident Summary Nr: 170703052 - Employee's finger amputated in hinged door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111946828 | 05/12/1992 | 1389 | 0 | California Production Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 6, 1991, Employee #1 was operating the power tongs on oil well work over rig #128. While removing tubing and breaking a pipe joint, Employee #1 noticed that the door of the power tongs had come open, so he instinctively reached out to close the door with his right hand. But his right ring fingertip became caught in the hinged side of the door and Employee #1 pulled his right hand away from the door, amputating his right ring fingertip. He was treated at Bakersfield Memorial Hospital and released. On February 2, 1992, Employee #1 was readmitted for surgery to remove additional bone and tissue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111946828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |