Accident Summary Nr: 170703037 - Employee's fingertips amputated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111946661 | 04/22/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Tyler Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Tyler Construction, was cutting plywood on a table saw for cabinet manufacturing. His right hand and fingers contacted the unguarded saw blade. Employee #1's fingertips were amputated, for which he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111946661 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |