Accident Summary Nr: 170703011 - Employee's fingers amputated when rope breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111946653 | 04/21/1992 | 0191 | 0 | I & I Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on April 2, 1992, Employee #1, of I & I Farms, was operating a fork truck. While emptying a bin of turnips into a dump truck, Employee #1 was holding onto a nylon rope utilized for releasing the bin. Employee #1 then backed up the fork truck while holding the rope in his left hand. The rope became caught in the tire and pulled on his fingers until the rope broke. Employee #1's three fingers were amputated, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111946653 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |