Accident Summary Nr: 170702955 - Employee falls off flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111806048 | 06/29/1993 | 3275 | 0 | Pabco Gympsum Div Pacific Coast Bldg Products |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 16, 1993, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was assisting an independent truck driver in the placement of sleuters on a flatbed truck prior to loading the truck with gypsum wallboard by forklift. When he stepped backward, he fell off the flatbed truck, sustaining a broken wrist. Assisting truck drivers in the placement of sleuters is not required of forklift operators. The practice, however, was occasionally undertaken. The employer failed to provide specific training concerning the requirement to not assist in the placement of sleuters on flatbed trucks. A violation of 8CCR 3203(a)(7) occurred; this violation is accident-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111806048 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |