Accident Summary Nr: 170702930 - Employee burned in part-cleaning tank explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111814422 | 10/28/1992 | 0782 | 0 | East Bay Lawn Mover |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a mechanic for East Bay Lawn Mower. At approximately 12:10 p.m. on October 28, 1992, a coworker was using the cleaning tank to clean a part. The coworker turned off the tank, left the lid open, and went to the other side of the shop area. The tank, which had been contaminated with gasoline, was ignited by sparks from the nearby grinding operation. Employee #1 closed the lid on the tank. When the employee re-opened the tank's lid, it ignited again and the employee caught fire, severely burning his face, arms, and chest. Spark-producing devices too close to ignition sources caused the explosion. Consequently, citations for a serious violation of T8CCR 5432(a) and a serious violation for insufficient training of employees in the proper use of the dip tank lid in case of fire, T8CCR 3203(a)(7), were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111814422 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |