Accident Summary Nr: 170702922 - Employee's wrist cut by wheel of operating portable grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170702922 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969437004/15/199334110Silgan

Abstract: Employee #1, of American National Can Co., was standing approximately 12 ft up on a ladder. The employee, who is right-handed, was cutting angle iron with an air-powered die grinder with a 3 inch cut-off wheel. The wheel caught the cut and twisted into Employee #1's left wrist, lacerating tendons, nerves, and arteries. The employee reports a residual numbness and significantly diminished grip capacity of his left thumb and index finger. The wheel was unguarded and Employee #1 was not wearing a face shield. The peripheral speed of the wheel was in excess of 18,000 sfpm.

Keywords: GRINDER, PPE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119694370 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations