Accident Summary Nr: 170702898 - Employee amputates fingertip with a circular table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111807525 | 09/08/1993 | 3599 | 0 | Nationwide Tech. Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 1 1/8-inch by 1 5/8-inch pieces of 3/8-inch fiberglass by cutting larger pieces into strips and then cutting the strips into pieces. He used an unguarded table saw with a 10-inch circular blade designed for cutting fiberglass. No push sticks were provided or used. Employee #1 had not received training in the safe operation of the saw. After cutting approximately 600 pieces, one piece twisted and pulled Employee #1's right index finger into contact with the blade. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Washington Hospital, where he was treated and released. The owner admits that he had no workers' compensation insurance at the time of the injury. Employee #1 alleges that another employee sustained a cut thumb while performing the same procedure approximately 4 weeks earlier. Relevant violations are 3203(a)(7) and 4184(b).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111807525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |