Accident Summary Nr: 170702864 - Employee's fingertip amputated while moving casting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119694396 | 04/20/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Macaulay Foundry, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 2 ton hoist to move a cast-iron lathe base that weighed approximately 400 pounds. To elevate the base, Employee #1 attached two hooks to a double chain sling, then placed each hook in the center of each end of the casting. As the load was being raised, the casting shifted, catching Employee #1's right little finger between its edge and one of the hooks. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated. He was taken to Kaiser Hospital for treatment and released. Employee #1's foreman reported that he had instructed Employee #1 on the proper lifting technique. The plant's vice president, however, stated that Employee #1 had missed a video training session on the use of slings. At the time of the inspection, Employee #1 had not returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119694396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |