Accident Summary Nr: 170702856 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170702856 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969432104/07/199350630R.K. Larrabee Or Cep Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, of R.R. Larrabee Co., Inc., was operating a 10 ton mechanical power press brake with a foot control. No guarding or extension tools were provided. To bend 5/16 in. diameter by 3 to 4 in. long threaded rods 90 degrees, Employee #1 inserted six pieces into the tooling. One rolled away. As the employee reached for it, his foot contacted the cycling control. His right middle finger was amputated to the base of the nail and his right index finger was crushed. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Memorial Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119694321 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators