Accident Summary Nr: 170702815 - Employee hospitalized after fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170702815 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181558510/06/199217310Powercon Electric

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 6, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on the second stage of a scaffold to install a light fixture. Approximately 100 feet away, a coworker climbed down the scaffold. Since the scaffold was not tied, the movement caused about 250 ft of the scaffolding to collapse. Employee #1 fell and sustained serious bodily injuries. A serious violation of T8CCR 1511(b) and a general violation of T8CCR 1644(a)(5) were issued.

Keywords: INSTALLING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111815585 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported