Accident Summary Nr: 170702757 - Employee burned when stamping out fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111814737 | 08/13/1992 | 3315 | 0 | Conex Cable Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 1992, Employee #1 attempted to stamp out a fire in some solvent-soaked sawdust that had been ignited by a spark from a grinder. While trying to extinguish the fire, Employee #1's work uniform ignited, resulting in second-degree burns to his legs and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111814737 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |