Accident Summary Nr: 170702708 - Employee's foot injured when caught by dock plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111816948 | 01/25/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Bay Suppliers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 1992, Employee #1 was standing between a dock plate and a door observing loading operations. Because of differences in height for this particular shipment, a larger dock plate had to be used. As a forklift drove over the plate, the plate settled into position and pinned Employee #1's toes. He suffered a partial amputation of his right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111816948 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |