Accident Summary Nr: 170702690 - Employee burns arm in hydrogen fluroide bath
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119706679 | 08/01/1995 | 3674 | 0 | American Xtal Technology |
Abstract: Employee #1, of American Xtal Technology, was about to wash quartz tubes at a hydrogen fluoride station. She put on one pair of gloves when she was supposed to put on two, and then quickly dipped her fingers in and out of a hydrogen fluoride bath. Employee #1 attempted to remove the gloves, contaminating her right forearm in the process. Coworkers came to decontaminate her. They applied a special ointment and took her to the emergency clinic, where she received treatment. Employee #1, who had been trained that morning, suffered first- and second-degree burns. Because of her chemical burn, Employee #1 quit her job. There were no accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119706679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |