Accident Summary Nr: 170702674 - Two employees overcome by trichloroethane vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111816161 | 12/24/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Cascade Water Proofing | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying Polygard #650LTFR primer to the concrete walls of 5 ft by 5 ft planter boxes with varying depths of 8 ft, 12 ft, and 16 ft. Two of each size (6 in all) were to be primed. They were confined spaces. The primer was pure 1,1,1 trichloroethane (TCE). Employee #1 was wearing a cartridge type half face respirator, rather than the supplied air type required for TCE. Employee #1 was overcome and became unconscious from the toxic TCE vapors. Measurements indicated at least 80,000 ppm of TCE vapors at the bottom of the 16 ft planter box that Employee #1 had entered. The IDLH level is 1,000 ppm. Employee #2, without a respirator, attempted to rescue Employee #1 but was overcome and fell unconscious. The fire department rescued both Employees #1 and #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111816161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111816161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | 