Accident Summary Nr: 170702542 - Employees exposed to ethylene oxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111808291 | 06/21/1993 | 8062 | 0 | Eden Hospital - Laurel Grove |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #3 were in the decontamination area when the 20 ppm alarm went off. Employee #3 left immediately. Within 10 minutes, Employee #2 shut off the ethylene oxide (eto). The eto was displaced by air changes for approximately 3 hours before the area could be reoccupied. Employees #1 through #3 showered. An AMSCO technical representative determined that a design defect, a missing seal in the line from an empty tank, was the source of the leak. A seal was installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111808291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111808291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111808291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |