Accident Summary Nr: 170702518 - Employee's big toe injured by falling pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119694636 | 04/29/1993 | 3321 | 0 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to mount a 300 to 350 pound sheave (pulley) to the end of a pipe mold when the pulley slipped off and struck his left foot, injuring the large toe and resulting in the toe's amputation. Employee #1 was not wearing safety shoes as required. A serious accident-related violation was cited--T8CCR 3385.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119694636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |