Accident Summary Nr: 170702500 - Employees possibly exposed to ethylene oxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111815155 | 06/11/1993 | 8062 | 0 | Alta Bates Medical Center |
Abstract: A Central Processing technician overloaded the sterilizer trays for both the AMSCO and 3M ethylene oxide sterilizers. In addition, the technician did not follow correct procedures to crack the door prior to removing the sterilized load. Central Processing Employees #1 through #9 evacuated the area as soon as an alarm sounded. The responding engineers measured a 7 ppm peak for the AMSCO leak and a 38 ppm spike for the 3M leak. Engineers wore SCBAs as they investigated and measured ethylene oxide levels with a Miran recorder. No employees went for medical surveillance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 111815155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |