Accident Summary Nr: 170702484 - Three employees possibly exposed to asbestos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119693109 | 04/06/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Rudolph And Sletten, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were performing demolition activities on a building without being told that it might still contain asbestos. When this was discovered, the demolition work was stopped and building samples were taken. An abatement contractor was called in to finish the job. Employees #1 through #3 went for physicals and medical surveillance. The owner of the building failed to disclose the full situation to the contractor. No T8 violations were observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119693109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119693109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119693109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |