Accident Summary Nr: 170702443 - Employee severs thumb in chipper belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111808150 | 06/07/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Trees |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rotating the drive belt of an inoperative chipper by hand when he caught his right thumb between the belt and pulley, severing it. No accident related violations were determined, as extensive, documented employee training in machine hazards indicated that this mishap was largely the result of an isolated, independent employee act.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111808150 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |