Accident Summary Nr: 170702385 - Employee is struck in eyes by flying metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119694032 | 05/13/1993 | 3462 | 0 | R S P Mfg Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 26, 1993, Employee #1, a 29-year-old brake operator with 20 years of experience, was setting up a die in the brake press. He mismatched the die set. When the ram descended, it cracked the die and particles of the die shattered, striking him in both eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119694032 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |