Accident Summary Nr: 170702310 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119693877 | 01/25/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Cosco Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 13, 1993, Employee #1, a foreman sprinkler installer with over 12 years work experience with Cosco Fire Protection, had installed sprinkler heads from a scissor lift at a height of approximately 14 to 15 feet. As he traversed the asphalt parking area, the lift's front left wheel struck a 3 in. deep by 42 in. long by 23 in. wide water-filled depression, which caused the lift to trip and toss Employee #1 to the ground. He suffered fractures of the L2 and L4 vertebrae. Employee #1 was immediately transferred by ambulance to a local hospital for treatment. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3646(a)(3).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119693877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |