Accident Summary Nr: 170702302 - Carpenter's leg fractured when pinned by falling trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 170702302 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564011002/06/199617510Twe Enterprise

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 19, 1995, Employee #1, a carpenter who had been employed by T.W.E. Enterprises, Inc., a framing contractor, for two years, was attempting to install sway braces on a roof. The roof trusses started to shake as he walked through them, causing them to fall and pin him between the trusses and a girder. Employee #1 fractured his left femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, INSTALLING, ROOF, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125640110 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported