Accident Summary Nr: 170702211 - Two employees suffer chemical inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170702211 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969400803/25/199327110Valley Times

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 15, 1993, an employee of Valley Times mopped the floor with an ammonia and bleach solution and then dumped the solution in the commode. The solution remained in the commode trap. Employees #1 and #2 were overcome by the vapors as they reported to work at approximately 6:00 a.m. They were transported by an ambulance to the local hospital and were treated and released for work. No accident-related violation was established.

Keywords: AMMONIA, BLEACH, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119694008 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 119694008 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported