Accident Summary Nr: 170702203 - Employee's vocal cords damaged from chemical inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170702203 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969399203/24/199351490Stein Distributing

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 15, 1993, a worker dumped an ammonia and bleach solution into the commode of his facility, which is adjacent to Stein Distributing. Employee #1, of Stein Distributing, reported to work at approximately 7:00 a.m. and suffered multiple symptoms from the fumes. Employee #1 was transported by an ambulance to the local hospital for treatment. She was released and was diagnosed by her private physician with vocal cord edema from toxic vapors. No accident-related violation was established.

Keywords: THROAT, AMMONIA, BLEACH, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119693992 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported