Accident Summary Nr: 170702187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170702187 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180624603/22/199373790Apex Communication, Inc.

Abstract: A journeyman electrician with 5 years' experience entered a room to install data communication wiring for a computer system. Although he had been instructed to test and check the existing wiring, he failed to do so. The electrician contacted some exposed 120-volt conductors and received an electric shock. He received first aid treatment only for his injury.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111806246 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians