Accident Summary Nr: 170702146 - Three employees injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111807780 | 08/18/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Melo'S Plastering, Lathing & Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: Melois Plastering was hired to stucco the outside of a renovated 3-story structure. Johnson Scaffold installed scaffolding around the building, with a pedestrian canopy built over the sidewalk to protect pedestrians walking by. Employees #2 and #3 were standing on the pedestrian canopy platform, passing materials and supplies up to Employee #1, who was standing on the third level of scaffolding accepting material. Employee #1 jumped down onto the canopy, which collapsed, sending all three employees approximately 14 feet to the ground. Pedestrian canopies are not designed to be used as a platform. General citations 8CCR1510(a) were issued for failure to give safety instruction to the employees. Also, the employer had no code of safe practices that related to the pedestrian canopy (8CCR1509(b)).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111807780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111807780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111807780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |