Accident Summary Nr: 170702096 - Employee's finger amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111812970 | 08/29/1994 | 3572 | 0 | Read-Rite |
Abstract: At 11:00 on June 10, 1994, Employee #1, an environmental safety and health manager for the Read-Rite Corporation, was attempting to cut a part for his desk drawer, which was out of alignment. He had tried to shim it for a more even surface but could not find the proper part so he decided to use a piece of aluminum and trim it to size with a table saw. Employee #1 made the first cut without any problem. He was attempting a second cut when the metal bound against the unguarded saw and the little finger of his right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111812970 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |