Accident Summary Nr: 170702013 - Employee injured by leaking ethylene oxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111815189 | 10/19/1992 | 8062 | 0 | Alta Bates Summit Medical Center |
Abstract: Approximately one-half hour after Employee #1, a central processing attendant, loaded a gas sterilizer, he heard bubbling noises and noticed frothing around the door. He stayed in the area for approximately 10 to 15 seconds, then alarms went off. The alarms are set for 20 ppm (low) and 50 ppm (high); it is not known if both alarms went off. Employee #1 re-entered the area approximately 30 minutes later to disengage the door alarm, holding his breath for this operation. The ethylene oxide (EtO) alarm stayed on for approximately two hours. The EtO leak was attributed to a faulty humidification control valve that continued to inject steam into the sterilization chamber. This resulted in overpressure on the door gaskets that allowed steam, water, and ethylene oxide gas to escape. One accident-related violation was observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111815189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |