Accident Summary Nr: 170702005 - Employee's finger amputated when portable saw falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120249024 | 10/08/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Weiss Sheet Metal Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable power saw to cut a metal sheet when the saw kicked back. He was reaching to catch the falling saw when his finger struck against the rotating blade and was amputated. The saw was equipped with a functioning guard.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120249024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Other |