Accident Summary Nr: 170701999 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL VAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120248968 | 09/17/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Hnj Recycling & Demolition |
Abstract: An employee of a demolition contractor was standing above an uncovered 12-kilovolt underground vault. The vault lacked a cover and protective barriers. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned him. He suffered burns over 50 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120248968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |