Accident Summary Nr: 170701999 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL VAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120248968 | 09/17/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Hnj Recycling & Demolition |
Abstract: An employee of a demolition contractor was standing above an uncovered 12-kilovolt underground vault. The vault lacked a cover and protective barriers. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned him. He suffered burns over 50 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120248968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |