Accident Summary Nr: 170701973 - Employee's fingertip amputated by jacket machine knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120250881 | 09/18/1998 | 2221 | 0 | Johns-Manville Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an automatic jacket machine to apply surface material and tape to round fiberglass pipe insulation. The tape jammed at the location of a pneumatically operated knife that cut it into pre-programmed lengths. Employee #1 was manually feeding in the tape when the knife cycled, amputating the tip of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120250881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |