Accident Summary Nr: 170701965 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120249594 | 09/11/1998 | 7623 | 0 | Fye Air Conditioning & Heating |
Abstract: A heating, ventilation, and air conditioning mechanic had just replaced a compressor and a motor for an air conditioner at a residence. He was kneeling down in a damp area, talking to the homeowner. The nutdriver he was holding contacted an energized 120-volt conductor in the air conditioner, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120249594 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |