Accident Summary Nr: 170701965 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170701965 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024959409/11/199876230Fye Air Conditioning & Heating

Abstract: A heating, ventilation, and air conditioning mechanic had just replaced a compressor and a motor for an air conditioner at a residence. He was kneeling down in a damp area, talking to the homeowner. The nutdriver he was holding contacted an energized 120-volt conductor in the air conditioner, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120249594 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics