Accident Summary Nr: 170701957 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120249461 | 08/27/1998 | 7353 | 0 | Southern Counties Equipment |
Abstract: A truck driver at a construction site had parked his water truck and was watching a scraper grading an area. After about six passes, the scraper operator stopped when he noticed some conduits caught in the loading bucket. As he dismounted, he saw the truck driver walk over and grab a conductor. It was an equipment grounding conductor that had been energized by the other conductors in the conduit. The truck driver was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120249461 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |