Accident Summary Nr: 170701940 - Employee's finger amputated in cutting machine spindle

Accident Summary Nr: 170701940 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024956009/10/199822110Andiamo Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a slitting machine to cut strips of nylon material from a large roll mounted on a rotating spindle. The end of the material is cut first to provide an even edge and this material is then discarded. Employee #1 was reaching into the rotating spindle to remove this end material when his finger became caught between the material and spindle, amputating the tip.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPINDLE, NIP POINT, SLITTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120249560 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators