Accident Summary Nr: 170701890 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120251210 | 08/06/1998 | 2522 | 0 | Creative Metal Source Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a 30-ton electrically activated hydraulic press brake to make several bends in a short piece of sheet metal. One bend had already been made. As he was positioning the piece for a second bend, it moved slightly. Employee #1 placed his fingers under the metal piece to align it when, for some reason, he activated the covered foot pedal. The tips of his index and ring fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120251210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |