Accident Summary Nr: 170701874 - Employee's finger injured when caught in machine door

Accident Summary Nr: 170701874 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025001407/23/199834990Penhall Diamond Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a diamond blade grinder. He was closing the machine's sliding safety door when his finger became caught between the door and the bracket of the operating push button. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his finger, but did not require hospitalization. The accident resulted from poor placement of the push button brackets. The employer manufactures diamond cutting blades.

Keywords: GRINDER, CLEARANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120250014 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported