Accident Summary Nr: 170701874 - Employee's finger injured when caught in machine door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120250014 | 07/23/1998 | 3499 | 0 | Penhall Diamond Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a diamond blade grinder. He was closing the machine's sliding safety door when his finger became caught between the door and the bracket of the operating push button. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his finger, but did not require hospitalization. The accident resulted from poor placement of the push button brackets. The employer manufactures diamond cutting blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120250014 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |