Accident Summary Nr: 170701833 - Employee's fingertip amputated in notcher shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125913954 | 07/24/1998 | 3714 | 0 | Dg Performance Specialties Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a notcher/shear to cut a piece of milled steel. His left hand became caught in the point of operation, amputating the tip of his third finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 had removed the guard prior to starting the cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125913954 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |