Accident Summary Nr: 170701825 - Employee's fingertip amputated by deburring bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125913889 | 07/16/1998 | 3429 | 0 | Mclean Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a drill press fitted with a deburring bit to remove excess material from the inside of a lever-style door handle. The cotton glove on her right hand became caught on the rotating bit, amputating the tip of her ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125913889 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |