Accident Summary Nr: 170701825 - Employee's fingertip amputated by deburring bit

Accident Summary Nr: 170701825 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591388907/16/199834290Mclean Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a drill press fitted with a deburring bit to remove excess material from the inside of a lever-style door handle. The cotton glove on her right hand became caught on the rotating bit, amputating the tip of her ring finger.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125913889 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators