Accident Summary Nr: 170701775 - Employee's fingertips amputated in shearing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170701775 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591246906/18/199830830Cardinal Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a shop laborer, and a coworker were operating a squaring shear machine. Employee #1 was positioned at the rear of the machine where the foot pedal was located and where the rear blade area was guarded by a barrier. His coworker, who fed material into the front of the machine, had left momentarily and Employee #1 decided to operate the machine alone. He pulled the sheet of plastic material through the shears and was reaching over the barrier to hold it near the blade when he actuated the foot pedal. The tips of seven of his fingers were amputated.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125912469 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.