Accident Summary Nr: 170701775 - Employee's fingertips amputated in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125912469 | 06/18/1998 | 3083 | 0 | Cardinal Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shop laborer, and a coworker were operating a squaring shear machine. Employee #1 was positioned at the rear of the machine where the foot pedal was located and where the rear blade area was guarded by a barrier. His coworker, who fed material into the front of the machine, had left momentarily and Employee #1 decided to operate the machine alone. He pulled the sheet of plastic material through the shears and was reaching over the barrier to hold it near the blade when he actuated the foot pedal. The tips of seven of his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125912469 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |