Accident Summary Nr: 170701759 - Employee injured in fall from lift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125912212 | 06/02/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Technology Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production leadsman, was repairing a large overhead door that had become jammed. He was standing on the raised forks of a motorized hand-truck to access the door's operating chain when the vehicle tipped over. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor, suffering a concussion and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125912212 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations |