Accident Summary Nr: 170701700 - Employee's finger amputated in cross-cut saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125984708 | 09/25/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Dba The Wexford Collection/J&M Design Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an electric, pneumatic-driven cross-cut saw that was activated via a foot control. The guard for the saw blade was in a fixed position and the blade rotated downward toward the material being cut. Employee #1 was cutting two layers of wood at a time. He placed the two lengths on the cutting table and was positioning the wood when he noticed that the top piece was not aligned with the bottom one. Employee #1 reached over to straighten them and moved laterally, inadvertently slipping his foot inside the foot-operated device. The saw blade activated, amputating his finger. The 20-year-old worker was a new employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125984708 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |