Accident Summary Nr: 170701700 - Employee's finger amputated in cross-cut saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170701700 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12598470809/25/199825110Dba The Wexford Collection/J&M Design Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an electric, pneumatic-driven cross-cut saw that was activated via a foot control. The guard for the saw blade was in a fixed position and the blade rotated downward toward the material being cut. Employee #1 was cutting two layers of wood at a time. He placed the two lengths on the cutting table and was positioning the wood when he noticed that the top piece was not aligned with the bottom one. Employee #1 reached over to straighten them and moved laterally, inadvertently slipping his foot inside the foot-operated device. The saw blade activated, amputating his finger. The 20-year-old worker was a new employee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, INEXPERIENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125984708 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators