Accident Summary Nr: 170701692 - Employee burned when engine backfires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125976217 | 08/18/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Castle Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping the mechanic foreman start the engine of a Chevrolet C-7 truck, CA license 3F39933, that had not been used for a long time. Employee #1 was on the engine, from which the air cleaner had been removed, manually operating the carburetor choke. The foreman was cranking over the motor when a backfire or explosion through the carburetor sprayed ignited fuel vapor on Employee #1. He sustained first- and second-degree burns on face, arms, and legs. The employer was in the business of cutting and casting cement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125976217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |