Accident Summary Nr: 170701619 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125912154 | 05/05/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Action Electric Corporation |
Abstract: An electrical supervisor was connecting power supply conductors to a motor of a pump for a landscape sprinkler system. The conductors, which apparently were energized, were inside a conduit. The conductors exiting the conduit were too long. The employee was electrocuted when he cut one of the conductors to shorten it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125912154 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |