Accident Summary Nr: 170701593 - Employee's shoulder injured when struck by falling wood beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125912014 | 04/22/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Tru-Line Metal Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, used a sling to attach a 5 1/8 in. by 15 in. by x 16 ft 8 in. laminated wood beam to the hook of a crane. The beam was being raised 26 ft for placement atop steel columns when it slipped out of the sling and fell, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a fractured right shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125912014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |