Accident Summary Nr: 170701585 - Employee fractures leg in fall when pick breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911875 | 04/14/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Crowther Prentiss Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were situated on a manufactured plank (a pick), along with drywall they were installing. One end of the pick was supported on the rung of a ladder; the other end was resting on another pick that was supported on both ends by the rungs of ladders. The pick on which the first pick was resting, broke and all three workers fell 13 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured his right tibia; the two coworkers were not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125911875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |